Artists, Musicians & Creative Crew

The Australian Contemporary Opera Co. has a twelve-year track record of acclaimed opera productions, international collaborations, and unforgettable events. The company is made up of exceptionally skilled performers and creators, with considerable expertise and experience across a wide range of backgrounds and perspectives. Our collective stories are imaginatively presented, with the audience experience firmly in our focus, in conception, preparation and delivery. The transfer of knowledge and expertise, observation and instinct, is a hallmark of ACOCo - young artists alongside seasoned professionals, working together for public good.

Linda Thompson Artistic Director / CEO  b. VIC

Founder and Artistic Director of ACOCo, Gertrude Opera and Yarra Valley Opera Festival. Former Head of Voice at Monash University.

Principal soprano Opera Australia between 1991 - 2013.

 

>>more 

Brian Castles-Onion AM Conductor/ Board Member b. NSW

Conductor, pianist, record producer, raconteur, writer

 

>>more 

Luke Leonard Stage Director / Collaborator (USA)

Artistic Director Monk Parrots (NYC)

 

>>more 

Patrick Burns Conductor/ Music Director

Conductor, music director

 

>>more 

Hadleigh Adams Bass bartione (b. NZ)

Inaugural company member (2009), Guest Artist 2016, 2020

 

>>more 

Stacey Alleaume Soprano (b. VIC)

Inaugural company member (2009-2011), Guest Artist 2013, 2015, 2020

 

>>more 

John Marcus Bindel Bass baritone (USA)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Emily Burke Soprano (b. TAS)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Darcy Carroll Baritone (b. VIC)

Studio Artist 2017, Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Zoe Drummond Soprano (b. VIC, lives London)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Naomi Flatman Mezzo soprano (b. CHE, lives Brisbane)

Studio Artist (2018), Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Heather Fletcher Mezzo soprano (b. USA, lives Melbourne)

 Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Harry Grigg Tenor (b. NZ, lives London)

 Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Na'ama Goldman  Mezzo soprano (b. ISR, lives Berlin)

 Studio Exchange Artist 2011, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Enrique Guzmán Tenor (b. MEX, lives Mexico City)

 Studio Guest Artist 2016, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Jessica Harper Soprano (b. NZ, lives Dresden)

 Inaugural winner of GO Australasian heat of Glyndebourne Opera Cup  2019, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Amanda Henderson Designer (b. SA, lives Melbourne)

Design Consultant 2009 -

 

>>more 

Sarah Heltzel Mezzo soprano (b. USA, lives Boston)

 Guest Artist 2018, 2020

 

>>more 

Bethany Hill Soprano (b. SA, lives Adelaide)

 Studio Young Artist 2017, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Nigel Huckle Tenor (b. Australia, ed. USA, lives Melbourne)

 Studio Young Artist 2017, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Amelia Jones Soprano (b. Wales, lives Melbourne)

 Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Michael Lapiña Tenor (b. Philippines, lives Melbourne)

Guest Artist 2013, 2014, 2015, 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Alexandra Lidgerwood Soprano (b. VIC, lives London)

Studio Young Artist 2014-2016, Guest Artist 2017, 2020

 

>>more 

Yang Luo Tenor (b. CHN, lives Nanjing)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Andew Moran Baritone (b. VIC, lives Sydney)

Guest Artist 2017, 2020

 

>>more 

Greta Nash  Director/Writer (b. VIC, lives Melbourne)

Director 2017, 2018, 2019, Director/Editor 2020

 

>>more 

Joshua Oxley  Tenor (b. UK, lives Melbourne/Sydney)

Young Artist 2018, 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Joshua Erdelyi-Götz  Baritone (b. VIC, lives Melbourne)

Studio Young Artist 2016-2018 Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

NuoLin OuYang  Baritone (b. CHN, lives Melbourne)

Young Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Belinda Paterson  Mezzo soprano (b. VIC, lives Melbourne)

Guest Artist 2012, 2014, 2015, 2020

 

>>more 

Sam Roberts-Smith  Baritone (b. WA, lives Perth)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Ashlyn Skye Tymms  Mezzo soprano (b. WA, lives Perth)

Studio Young Artist 2010, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Sam Ward  Baritone (b. VIC, lives Melbourne)

Guest Artist 2019, 2020

 

>>more 

Georgia Wilkinson  Soprano (b. VIC, lives Melbourne)

Studio Young Artist 2018-2019 Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Leo Williams  Tenor (b. USA, lives Palm Beach)

Studio Young Artist 2019, Guest Artist 2020

 

>>more 

Studio Young Artist 2009-2010, Guest Artist 2015, 2020

 

>>more 

Sophie Yelland  Mezzo soprano (b.UK, ed.Melbourne lives Wales)

Young Artists 2020

Studio Young Artist 2020 -

 

>>more 

Erin Absalom  Mezzo soprano (VIC)

Van Straten - Turley Foundation Fellowship 2019, 2020

Studio Young Artist 2019, 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Alexandra Amerides  Contralto (VIC)

Studio Young Artist 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Tash Atkins  Soprano (NSW)

Gertrude Johnson Fellowship 2020

Studio Young Artist 2019, 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Morgan Carter  Soprano (SA)

Henkell Family Fund Fellowship 2020

Studio Young Artist 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Lana Lowry  Soprano (VIC)

Henkell Family Fund Fellowship 2020

Studio Young Artist 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Callum MacDonald  Bass (VIC)

Henkell Family Fund Fellowship 2020

Studio Young Artist 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Daniel Felton  Baritone (VIC)

Studio Young Artist 2020 - 

 

>>more 

Katie Miller-Crispe  Soprano (NSW)

Creative Crew

Production/Stage Manager (project-based)

 

Matthew Nash   (b.UK, lives Melbourne)

Company Manager (project-based)

 

Alison Jones   (b.VIC, lives Melbourne)

Administrator (casual)

 

Sabrina Baker   (b.NSW, lives Melbourne)

Stage Management (Festival) 2019 -

 

Kaitlyn McKenzie  (b.SA, lives Adelaide)

Lighting Designer 2018, 2019, 2020

 

Jason Crick  (b.SA, lives Melbourne)

Stage Technician (Festival) 2019 - 

 

Mikayla Bishop  (b.NSW, lives Sydney)

Sound Engineer 2019 - 

 

Fergus Nash  (b.VIC, lives Melbourne)

Wardrobe Supervisor

 

Debbie Jenkins  (b.VIC, lives Melbourne)

Artistic Director

Linda Thompson

Creative Associates 2020

Brian Castles-Onion AM

Luke Leonard (Monk Parrots, USA)

Patrick Burns

Greta Nash (GGG Films)

Olaf Meyer (Multimedia Events)

Amanda Henderson (Gloss Creative)

Eric Einhorn (On Site Opera USA)

Craig Pilkington (Audrey Studios)

Cameron Lukey (PR-Publicity)

Alexandra Amerides (Ass. Dir. As One)

Matthew Toogood

Dean Sky-Lucas

Jacob Abela

Alexis Enyart (USA)

Glenn Amer, piano

Flora Carbo, saxophone

Michael Veitch

Karina Bailey 

Markus Matheis

Jess Reddi Coronell, visual artist

Zoe Knighton, cello

Kristian Winther, violin

Natalia Harvey, violin

SuYing Aw, viola

Thibaud Pavlovic-Hobba, violin

Brendan Toohey, clarinet

Anna Cadden, Cinematographer

Ehran Edwards, Cinematographer

Tiana Koutsis, Cinematographer

Kate Baker, YAVA Gallery & Arts Hub

ABN 69669689926
Registered Charity (DGR, TCC)
NFP, established 2008
 
TERMS & CONDITIONS
© All rights reserved 2021

ACOCo acknowledges the Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the first inhabitants of the nation and the traditional custodians of the unceded lands where we live, learn and work.

HQ: Level 2, 417 Collins Street Melbourne
POST: P.O. Box 529, East Melbourne VIC 8002
MEDIA - PUBLICATIONS

Subscribe to our Newsletter

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn