2019%252520STUDIO%252520YOUNG%252520ARTI

 

ACOCo

Gertrude Johnson Young Artist Studio

Performance Program

Each year, up to 12 post-tertiary emerging young artists are chosen to be members of the ACOCo

Gertrude Johnson Young Artist Studio Performance Program

ACOCo provides tuition-free professional development and stage experience as a bridge to landing principal roles with flagship companies. Our practical program is designed to take performing careers to the next level.  At the end of the Program, which is individually designed, singers will have worked within a repertory company rehearsal, preparation and performance environment, geared towards equipping young artists with skills, stamina and experience to take their place on world opera stages.

 

This program is for highly-trained singers with a proven potential for an operatic career. What sets this program apart is the individual focus on the development of skills that are already in evidence, rather than straight-forward teaching or institutional training.  Each year our singers have different strengths and weaknesses and have come into the profession from different backgrounds and directions.  Consequently, the program is devised each year in response to the individual needs of the selected young artists and the performance outcome.  

 

Depending on vocal development and suitability, each singer is cast to perform certain roles and given many performance opportunities, with intensive input into the craft of performing opera alongside professional artists and creators.  The two YAP blocks culminate in roles/covers/ensemble in costume and on stage in our annual Festival program across 10 days.  Ours is a unique and successful program, and our young artists are the cornerstone of our ACOCo's activity.

It is assumed that each singer has an existing professional relationship with a singing teacher, and will continue to do so in person or via electronic aids. In addition to regular coaching of our expert staff and repetiteurs, visiting coaches and consultants offer further instruction and are on hand for advice and guidance.

 

Collaborating to form the future of opera with young artists is rewarding and joyful. Celebrating successes - some immediate, some down the track - it is clear that the future of opera is strong and bright in the hands of dedicated, sensitive, talented, and committed young people, with artistry and excellence and a global view driving careers.

This unique professional development and mentoring program is wholly supported by our Donors, Supporters & Philanthropy. The GO Young Artists do not pay to be a part of the GO SYAPP Program. We use earned income from events and concerts to pay our professional repetiteurs, directors and industry professionals, and give financial support to selected Young Artists.

Due to COVID-19 disruption and restrictions, we are remaining flexible with dates/opportunities, particularly for Australian-based artists, with year-round activities, including our annual Festival program (October).

ACOCo Gertrude Johnson Young Artist Performance Program 2021 is kindly supported by:
Urquhart Charitable Fund
Henkell Family Fund
Gertrude Johnson Estate
Van Straten Turley Foundation
Dr David & Margaret Young
Bill Gillies
L C Nash
GO Donor Circle
2009

Hadleigh Adams (NZ)

Stacey Alleaume (VIC)

Laura Parkes (VIC)

Mandy Lyn Brook (VIC)

Kristian Gregory (VIC)

Kari Lyon (WA)

Timothy Jacques (VIC)

Alison Lemoh (VIC)

Amy Spruce (VIC)

Jane Matheson, repetiteur (VIC)

2010

Stacey Alleaume (VIC)

Diipti Firmstone (QLD)

Nicholas Dinopoulos (VIC)

Sophie Yelland (VIC)

Nathan Lay (VIC)

Cameron Lukey (VIC)

Kristian Gregory (VIC)

Caitlin McNab (VIC)

Rosel Labone (QLD/NZ)

Foundation

Rhiannon Stevens (VIC)

Yana Georgiou (NSW)

Stephanie Faulkiner (VIC)

Bethany McAleer (SA)

2011

Ashlyn Skye Tymms (WA)

Nathan Lay (VIC)

Hannah Dahlenburg (VIC)

Caitlin McNab (VIC)

Daniel Sinfield (WA)

Rhiannon Stevens (VIC)
Jessica Kinsella (NSW)

Kristian Gregory (VIC)

Joaquin Quilez-Marin (SPAIN)

Samantha Wang (HK)

Li Yang (CHINA)

Foundation

Emma Wheeler (UK)

Adam Bryce (VIC)

2012
2013

Eric Ferrer (PHILIPPINES)

Li Yang (CHINA)

Samantha Wang (HK)

Bernard Leon (NSW)

Holly Joseph (VIC)

Emma Wheeler (UK)

Rhiannon Stevens (VIC)

Jual Rigall (NSW)

Raphael Wong (VIC)

Caitlin McNab (VIC)

Israeli Opera Exchange

Na'ama Goldman (ISRAEL)

Eric Ferrer (PHILIPPINES)

Guest Young Artist

Bianca Andrew (NZ)

Rada Tochalna

Blake Bowden

Raphael Wong

Foundation

Tamyzn Alexander

Yasmin Ismail

Catherine Hoffmann

James Penn

Heidi Lupprian

Stephanie Whyte

Guest Young Artist

Rhiannon Stevens

2014

Rada Tochalna (UKRAINE)

Alyssa Andraski (USA)

Alexandra Lidgerwood (VIC)

Tamzyn Alexander (VIC)

Eugene Raggio (NSW)

Sung Sun Hong (baritone)

Damien Noyce (NSW)

Rhiannon Stevens (VIC)

Megan Steller, piano (VIC) 

2015

Alyssa Andraski (USA)

Agathe de Courcy (FRA)

Alexandra Ioan (VIC/NZ)

Lisa Parker (VIC)

Owain Browne (UK)

Piera Dennerstein (VIC)

Tamzyn Alexander (VIC)

Evita Pehlaka (LATVIA)

Michelle McCarthy (VIC)

Alexandra Lidgerwood (VIC)

Khary Wilson (USA)

Patrick MacDevitt (VIC)

2016

Allegra Giagu (NSW)

Spencer Chapman (QLD)

Lisa Parker (VIC)

Alexandra Lidgerwood (VIC)

Elizabeth Chennell (UK)

Alexandra Ioan (VIC)

Joshua Erdelyi-Götz (VIC)

Jemima Martin, piano (VIC)

Guest Young Artists

Patrick MacDevitt (USA)

Raphael Wong (VIC)

Desirée Frahn (SA)

2017
2018

Juliet Dufour (FRANCE)

Shir Rozzen Koren (ISRAEL)

Bethany Hill (SA)

Darcy Carroll (VIC)

Brigette De Poi (VIC)

Lisa Parker (VIC)

Joshua Erdelyi-Götz (VIC)

Allegra Giagu (NSW)

Henry Shaw (VIC)

Hew Wagner (VIC)

Naomi Flatman (QLD)

Georgia Wilkinson (VIC)

Louise Keast (NSW)

Yu Lin (VIC)

Ella Broome (VIC)

Juan Guzman (MEXICO)

Zachary McCulloch (NZ)

Guest Young Artists

Hew Wagner (SA)

Alexandra Ioan (VIC/NZ)

Joshua Oxley (NSW)

Nigel Huckle (VIC/USA)

Desirée Hahn (SA)

2019

Naomi Flatman (QLD)

Georgia Wilkinson (VIC)

Victoria Thomasch (USA)

Frances Kruske (USA)

Alexandra Amerides (VIC)

Morgan Carter (SA)

Yu Lin (VIC)

Sheridan Hughes (VIC)

Nigel Huckle (VIC/USA)

Joshua Oxley (NSW)

Leo Williams (USA)

NuoLin OuYang (VIC)

Guest Young Artists

Sam Ward

Zoe Drummond

Winner, Australasian Final Glyndebourne Opera Cup

Jessica Harper (NSW)

2020

Alexandra Amerides (VIC)

Morgan Carter (SA)

Daniel Felton (VIC)

Tash Atkins (NSW)

Katie Miller-Crispe (NSW)

Lana Lowry (VIC)

Callum MacDonald (VIC)

 

Guest Young Artists

Georgia Wilkinson

Nigel Huckle

Sam Ward

2021

Alexandra Amerides (VIC)

Daniel Felton (VIC)

Tash Atkins (NSW)

Sandra Liu (NSW)

Angelique Tot (NSW)

Zhibang Chen (CHN)

Callum MacDonald (VIC)

Jessica Mills (SA)

Grace Gallur (VIC)

Leah Phillips (VIC)

____

Erin Absalom (VIC)

Katie Miller-Crispe (NSW)